Accident Summary Nr: 65771.015 - Employee struck by tubing is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988589.015 | 08/06/2014 | 238910 | T & S Material Processing, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 8, 2014, Employee #1 was operating an excavator with a shear attachment. After completing shearing work on the structure being demolished, he tracked over to a new location, including rotating the excavator's superstructure 180 degrees. A piece of 1.5-in. square tubing that was 6 foot long was projected at the left side of the operators cab first striking the door and then penetrating the tempered glass window. The tubing then struck Employee #1 in the head. He was hospitalized and later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 988589.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |