Accident Summary Nr: 657692 - Employee killed in fall from pan conveyor wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122110612 | 03/01/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Ogden Martin Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an infeed inspector at a trash-to-energy plant. He apparently climbed onto the 3 ft high wall of a pan conveyor to remove an item from the conveyor belt. He fell and was killed when the struck his head on the metal industrial stairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122110612 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |