Accident Summary Nr: 65769.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988570.015 | 08/01/2014 | 237310 | Frank W. Whitcomb Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 30, 2014, Employee #1 was removing temporary pavement markers wearing personal protective equipment. He was struck by a vehicle in the back of his neck by a windshield post. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 988570.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |