Accident Summary Nr: 657684 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18107045 | 05/02/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Black Mountain Welding, Incorporated |
Abstract: DURING THE ERECTION OF A STEEL FRAME BUILDING, EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRONWORKER, WAS WALKING ON A BEAM ABOUT 54 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE LOST HIS FOOTING AND FELL TO HIS DEATH. THERE WAS NO METAL DECKING INSTALLED ON THE FLOOR 18 FEET BELOW. FLOORING SHOULD BE INSTALLED BELOW CONNECTORS WITHIN 2 FLOORS, OR 30 FEET, WHICHEVER IS LESS. THIS WAS NOT DONE ANYWHERE ON THE JOBSITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18107045 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |