Accident Summary Nr: 657668 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN EXPOSED TO TOXIC FUMES IN TRUCK TANK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102916806 | 07/22/1988 | 7699 | 0 | R.B. Strong Excavating & Sewerage Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:22 AM ON JULY 22, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE EMPTYING SEPTIC AND FISH WASTES FROM A FISH PROCESSING PLANT INTO A GRAVEL PIT. THE WASTE HAD BEEN TRANSPORTED TO THE PIT IN A TANK TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED INTO THE TANK THROUGH A TOP HATCH. HE BROUGHT A HOSE FROM A HIGH PRESSURE WATER TRUCK WITH HIM TO WASH DOWN THE INSIDE OF THE TANK. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND NEAR THE SEPTIC TANK TRUCK. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE WAS AT THE HIGH PRESSURE WATER TRUCK WAITING FOR THE SIGNAL TO TURN ON THE HIGH PRESSURE WATER. EMPLOYEE #1 TOLD THE THIRD EMPLOYEE TO TURN ON THE WATER. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE THEN CLIMBED UP TO THE TOP HATCH AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1 UNCONSCIOUS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES THEN ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE TANK THROUGH THE BACK HATCH TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. BOTH WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102916806 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |