Accident Summary Nr: 657635 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN CRUSHED IN CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102920857 | 07/05/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Bethany Trucking, Incoorporated |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM ON JULY 1, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN A TRENCH BOX. SUDDENLY A LARGE VOLUME OF SOIL THAT CAVED IN AND ENTERED THE OPEN END OF THE TRENCH BOX STRUCK HIM AND CRUSHED HIM AGAINST THE TRENCH BOX'S SIDE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102920857 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |