Accident Summary Nr: 657627 - EMPLOYEE KILLED; CRUSHED BETWEEN TRUCK AND TELEPHONE POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101030542 | 07/13/1988 | 4214 | 0 | Browning Ferris Industries |
Abstract: ON JULY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A SHAKER, WAS RIDING ON THE REAR OF A LARGE COMPACTOR TRUCK. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK DID NOT KNOW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING THERE. THE DRIVER BACKED THE TRUCK UP AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE POLE AND REAR OF THE COMPACTION TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS REFUSE COLLECTION TRUCK #48 (MASS. REG. #386-708, MANUFACTURED BY THE LEACH CO., OSCOSH, WISCONSIN). INJURIES WERE A CRUSHED CHEST AND CRUSHED INTERNAL ORGANS. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE AN UNTRAINED DRIVER, AN UNTRAINED SHAKER, AND NO WORKING BACKING UP ALARM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101030542 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |