Accident: 657627 - Employee Killed; Crushed Between Truck And Telephone Pole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101030542 | 07/13/1988 | 4214 | Browning Ferris Industries |
ON JULY 8, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1, A SHAKER, WAS RIDING ON THE REAR OF A LARGE COMPACTOR TRUCK. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK DID NOT KNOW THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING THERE. THE DRIVER BACKED THE TRUCK UP AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH BETWEEN THE POLE AND REAR OF THE COMPACTION TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS REFUSE COLLECTION TRUCK #48 (MASS. REG. #386-708, MANUFACTURED BY THE LEACH CO., OSCOSH, WISCONSIN). INJURIES WERE A CRUSHED CHEST AND CRUSHED INTERNAL ORGANS. CAUSAL FACTORS WERE AN UNTRAINED DRIVER, AN UNTRAINED SHAKER, AND NO WORKING BACKING UP ALARM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101030542 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |