Accident Summary Nr: 657601 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18102616 | 09/01/1987 | 5021 | 0 | United Stationers Supply Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING "UNAUTHORIZED" ELECTRICAL WORK ON A FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE. (THE WORK ORDER UNDER WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING THIS TASK CALLED ONLY FOR THE REPLACEMENT OF BURNED OUT LAMPS.) HE WAS REPLACING A LAMP HOLDER IN THE FIXTURE. HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS AND AN ADJACENT SPRINKLER PIPE AT THE SAME TIME AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18102616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |