Accident Summary Nr: 657593 - TABLE SAW KICKED BACK PLYWOOD PIECE; OPERATOR'S PELVIS BROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100536358 | 07/07/1987 | 2653 | 0 | Corrofab Manufacturing Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WITH TEN MONTH'S WORK EXPERIENCE AS AN OPERATOR, WAS CUTTING A PIECE OF PLYWOOD ON AN UNGUARDED TABLE SAW. THE PLYWOOD KICKED BACK, STRUCK THE OPERATOR AND BROKE HIS PELVIS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100536358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |