Accident Summary Nr: 657577 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM TOP OF FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100535673 | 05/26/1988 | 3613 | 0 | Texas Instruments, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 FELL 18 FEET TO HIS DEATH FROM THE TOP OF A FURNACE THAT WAS BEING DISMANTLED. HE FELL OVER THE EDGE AS HE WAS DROPPING A CHAIN TO THE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100535673 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |