Accident Summary Nr: 657569 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103420956 | 09/26/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Acme Air Conditioning & Refrigerating Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING AN AIR CONDITIONING UNIT FROM A BUILDING. THEY WERE USING A CRANE TO MOVE THE UNIT. AS THEY PLACED THE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT UNDER AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS FOR WHICH THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103420956 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103420956 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |