Accident Summary Nr: 657551 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING LALLY COLUMN

Accident Summary Nr: 657551 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10046989901/29/198717950Hercules Building Wrecking Co.

Abstract: AT 2:50 PM ON JANUARY 27, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PLACING A WOODEN WEDGE UNDER A LALLY COLUMN WITH A SLEDGE HAMMER. EMPLOYEE #2 NOTICED THAT A PREVIOUSLY INSTALLED COLUMN HAD STARTED TO FALL. THE EMPLOYEES RAN IN OPPOSITE DIRECTIONS FROM THE FALLING COLUMN. THE COLUMN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE LEFT SHOULDER, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND AND FATALLY INJURING HIM.

Keywords: SHOULDER, UNSECURED, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100469899 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported