Accident Summary Nr: 657544 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100451756 | 12/01/1986 | 4899 | 0 | Ohm Tech Communications, Incorporated |
Abstract: A cable television lineworker was stringing a suspension strand about 0.61 meters below some telephone lines. Two employees went on the job--one as driver and the other as lineworker--and they alternated jobs each day. The lineworker worked from an aerial lift (Telstar Model No. T-40) mounted on a Ford chassis, with an uninsulated telescoping boom. The lineworker was stringing the suspension strand, and tree branches were in the way. Because of this, he used a saw to cut the branches. During the tree trimming operation, he elevated the bucket, and his head contacted a 7620-volt overhead power line. The driver on ground said that he just looked up at the time and saw a flash. The lineworker was wearing a fabric baseball type cap--not a hard hat. The lineworker fell back into the bucket of the aerial lift. He was not using a safety belt or a lanyard. The driver lowered the bucket, and a policeman in the vicinity administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The employer, who had fewer than 10 employees, did not have a safety program. The 38-year-old cable television lineworker had about 10 years of experience in the field and had started installing cable with his employer about 7 months before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100451756 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |