Accident Summary Nr: 657536 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN LIFT PLATFORM MALFUNCTIONED

Accident Summary Nr: 657536 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/23/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10114578706/11/198635350Webb-Norfolk Conveyor

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 PRESSED THE UP BUTTON OF THE HIJACKER LIFT TO RAISE IT. WHEN HE RELEASED THE UP BUTTON THE LIFT FAILED TO STOP. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE HIJACKER LIFT'S GUARDRAIL AND THE TEST ELEVATOR LIFT HE WAS ASSEMBLING. HE SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES.

Keywords: PLATFORM, PINNED, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101145787 Fatality Other Occupation not reported