Accident Summary Nr: 657528 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 657528 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10103227409/09/198607830Peterson Tree

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING STUMPAGE. A FALLING TREE STRUCK A LIMB OF ANOTHER TREE, BREAKING IT OFF. THE TREE LIMB FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING UNDER IT.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101032274 Fatality Other Occupation not reported