Accident Summary Nr: 657510 - Employee killed when trench walls collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 657510 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 02/06/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10183127903/05/198616230Chelmsford Construction Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 1986, Employee #1 and a coworker had hooked up 4 in. PVC drainage pipe in a trench and were walking out when the side walls collapsed, burying Employee #1 and knocking over the coworker. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation. The coworker was able to escape.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101831279 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported