Accident Summary Nr: 65749.015 - Employee Falls From Height And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
988481.015 | 07/31/2014 | 336611 | South Bay Sand Blasting And Tank Cleaning, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 31, 2014, an employee walked inside a cargo and weapon's elevator and grabbed an end of a green masking tape. Then he started walking backward and fell through a gap/hole 25 inches by 88 inches. He fell approximately 98 feet. There was no fall safety harnesses, lanyards, anchors, safety nets, and guardrail systems installed to provide the safest working environment. The employee sustained broken bones, internal bleeding and he was
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 988481.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |