Accident Summary Nr: 65735.015 - Employee is struck by motor vehicle and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988369.015 | 08/04/2014 | 237310 | Total Highway Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on August 4, 2014, Employee #1 was installing raised pavement markers (RPMs) on a gore area of State Highway 161. The employee was working from a seat attached to the rear left corner of a trailer being pulled by a pickup truck. The truck/trailer traveled on the right shoulder at speeds of less than 1 mph, stopping for about 2 seconds every 20 feet to install each RPM. A coworker operated a protective vehicle equipped with a truck-mounted attenuator (TMA) in the right lane some distance behind the trailer. The protective vehicle had a work convoy sign and a yellow left arrow flashing on its arrow board. The speed limit on the highway was 70 mph. A vehicle traveling southbound approached the work convoy and veered to the right. The vehicle passed the TMA on the shoulder and then veered back to the left, striking the trailer. Employee #1 was struck by the motor vehicle, severing his leg and killing him. The coworker was transported to the hospital for medical treatment. However, the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 988369.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |