Accident Summary Nr: 65709.015 - Employee thrown from and struck by vehicle is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988259.015 | 08/05/2014 | 488210 | Arrow Materials Services |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on August 4, 2014, Employee #1 was riding in the passenger seat of a Kubota utility vehicle without wearing a seatbelt. The driver was improperly operating the vehicle and it flipped onto its side throwing Employee #1 out of her seat onto the ground. The vehicle landed on her chest, killing her.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 988259.015 | 24 | F | Fatality |