Accident Summary Nr: 656777 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TOP OF EXTRUDING MACHINE CONTROL CABINET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101446003 | 04/23/1987 | 3089 | 0 | New England Tape Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 8:30 AM ON DECEMBER 2, 1986, THE ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE MAN WAS STANDING ON TOP OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTROL CABINET, INSTALLING A CONDUIT TO THE UNIT. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL TO THE FLOOR, SUFFERING HEAD INJURIES, A FRACTURED COLLARBONE, BROKEN RIBS, A PUNCTURED LUNG AND A BROKEN FINGER. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES ON DECEMBER 24, 1986. HE HAD BEEN THE ELECTRICAL MAINTENANCE MAN SINCE 1978. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN PROVIDED WITH A 20 FOOT LADDER TO WORK ON THE CABINET, BUT APPARENTLY CHOSE TO STAND ON TOP OF THE CONTROL BOX TO DO THE WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101446003 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |