Accident Summary Nr: 656736 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE'S NECK BROKEN BY FRONT-END LOADER BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 656736 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/25/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10043597301/27/198717710Bernard J. Lazaro, Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THE OPERATOR OF A BOBCAT FRONT END LOADER THAT LACKED SAFETY SCREENS ON THE CAB WINDOWS. THE EMPLOYEE STUCK HIS HEAD OUT THE LEFT SIDE WINDOW AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BACK THE LOADER UP TWO WOOD PLANKS INTO A SMALL TRAILER. WHILE LOOKING TO THE REAR, HE ACCIDENTLY DEPRESSED THE ELEVATING PEDAL. THE UPWARD MOVING BOOM CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S NECK, CRUSHING IT AGAINST THE SIDE OF THE CAB AT THE TOP OF THE WINDOW OPENING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD WORKED AS AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR FOR BERNARD J. LAZARO, INC. FOR ABOUT 7 YEARS. HE HAD OPERATED THIS PARTICULAR BOBCAT FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS. OPERATOR TRAINING WAS NOT A FACTOR IN THIS CASE. THE ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE LACK OF SAFETY SCREENS OR GUARDS OVER THE SIDE WINDOWS.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BOOM, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100435973 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported