Accident Summary Nr: 65670.015 - Employee is ejected and pinned under aerial lift, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988161.015 | 08/04/2014 | 238990 | Plutchak Fab Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 1, 2014, Employee #1 was working alone loading mobile scaffold equipment onto a flatbed trailer parked at loading dock #17. The flatbed trailer was 43 feet long by eight feet wide. An aerial lift and a scissor lift were positioned side by side on the flatbed trailer. The employee noticed an improper weight distribution on the trailer and began repositioning the equipment. Employee #1 tried to reposition the aerial lift towards the center of the trailer. The right front wheel of the lift went off of the trailer, causing the entire aerial lift to fall off of the trailer. The employee was ejected from the lift basket and was pinned underneath. Emergency personnel were dispatched and transported the employee to a local hospital. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to the femoral artery in his leg and died in the hospital later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 988161.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |