Accident Summary Nr: 65669.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988150.015 | 08/04/2014 | 238160 | Mid-State Construction & Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 4, 2014, Employee #1 was part of a five man crew working on the roof of a high school gymnasium. The employee was using a Makita battery-powered impact driver to install two by six boards with mechanical fasteners along the edge of the roof. The employee fell 27 feet to the ground, suffered a massive head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 988150.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |