Accident: 656678 - Masonry Employee Crushed Under Collapsing Foundation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100455658 | 11/21/1986 | 1741 | Fernandes Masonry Company |
A MASONRY EMPLOYEE WAS TROWELLING A NEWLY POURED CONCRETE BASEMENT FLOOR, NEAR THE REAR FOUNDATION, AS THE FOUNDATION WAS BEING BACKFILLED WITH A BACKHOE. THE BACKHOE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK THE FOUNDATION, CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE ONTO THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100455658 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |