Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 656678 - Masonry Employee Crushed Under Collapsing Foundation

Accident: 656678 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 11/10/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10045565811/21/19861741Fernandes Masonry Company

A MASONRY EMPLOYEE WAS TROWELLING A NEWLY POURED CONCRETE BASEMENT FLOOR, NEAR THE REAR FOUNDATION, AS THE FOUNDATION WAS BEING BACKFILLED WITH A BACKHOE. THE BACKHOE INADVERTENTLY STRUCK THE FOUNDATION, CAUSING IT TO COLLAPSE ONTO THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS FATALLY INJURED.

Keywords: collapse, construction, struck by, falling object, backhoe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100455658 Fatality Other Occupation not reported