Accident Summary Nr: 656645 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101033108 | 06/25/1986 | 1796 | 0 | Carlos Rodriguez |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contractor responsible for removing and shipping various material handling and processing equipment from a defunct sugar refinery, fell approximately 60 ft through a 2 ft by 5 ft opening in a steel grate working surface. He sustained a head fracture and was killed. The floor opening was created by his employees, who moved a bucket conveyor and exposed the opening in order to lower equipment through it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101033108 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |