Accident Summary Nr: 656629 - FINGERS AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN NIP POINT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101033280 | 07/01/1986 | 5736 | 0 | Strawberries, Inc. |
Abstract: A SMALL BELT CONVEYOR, APPROXIMATELY 6 INCHES WIDE, USED TO TRANSFER AUDIO CASSETTE TAPES FROM STORAGE RACKS TO THE CASHIER, BROKE DOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO GET THE SLIPPING SPROCKET-CHAIN DRIVE TO ENGAGE. HE PLACED HIS FINGERS BEHIND THE IN-RUNNING NIP POINT OF THE SPROCKET CHAIN. WHEN IT ENGAGED HIS HAND WAS PULLED INTO THE SPROCKET. FOUR FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND WERE AMPUTATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101033280 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |