Accident Summary Nr: 656611 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101143402 | 05/29/1986 | 3544 | 0 | Nashoba Mold & Tool Company, Inc. |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A SMALL MACHINE SHOP WAS HANDLING ENERGIZED INSULATED 480-VOLT CONDUCTORS THAT HAD BEEN PART OF A SWITCH LOOP FOR OVERHEAD LIGHTING. THE WIRING HAD BEEN CONTAINED INSIDE A PARTITION WALL THAT HAD BEEN REMOVED A FEW DAYS EARLIER. THE SHOP OWNER WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE BARE COPPER END OF ONE OF THE CONDUCTORS. THE PATH TO GROUND MAY HAVE BEEN COMPLETED THROUGH A GROUNDED MACHINE NEXT TO HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101143402 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |