Accident Summary Nr: 65651.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988059.015 | 07/25/2014 | 238120 | Dnrb, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 24, 2014, Employee #1 was on top of structural steel setting metal decking not wearing any fall protection. A crane operator was lowering a load of deck material to the joists when Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 fractured his head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 337 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 988059.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |