Accident Summary Nr: 656504 - Employee Killed After Falling Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113547566 | 11/21/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Bruce & Son |
Abstract: On November 21, 2001, Employee #1, a roofer, was assisting other workers in the laying of corrugated decking. He died when he fell through a roof opening.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113547566 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |