Accident Summary Nr: 65650.015 - Employee Struck By Fire Escape Ladder Counterweight And Is K

Accident Summary Nr: 65650.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 06/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
988053.01508/04/2014531311Eisenhower Parkway 201, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 27, 2014, an employee was pulling down a ladder from a fire escape and the ladder counterweight weighing approximately 100 lbs fell, hitting the employee on their head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Broken Cable, Falling Object, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 988053.015 74 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers