Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 656496 - Employee Sustained Injuries From Crash Through Guardrail

Accident: 656496 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11354813508/05/20021751S&F Concrete Contractors

On August 5, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a motorized buggy on the third floor of a building, under construction, when he went through a wooden guard rail system. Employee #1 landed on a concrete slab on the first floor and sustained serious injuries.

Keywords: concrete slab, vehicle, driver, abrasion, contusion, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 9 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 113548135 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:23
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)