Accident Summary Nr: 656470 - Employee injured when metal siding contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 656470 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354774902/15/200217610Siding Solutions

Abstract: On February 15, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a crew installing siding on a two-story house. He was passing a section of aluminum siding down to be re-cut when it contacted a power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock, but the resulting injuries did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113547749 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause