Accident Summary Nr: 656470 - Employee injured when metal siding contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113547749 | 02/15/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Siding Solutions |
Abstract: On February 15, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a crew installing siding on a two-story house. He was passing a section of aluminum siding down to be re-cut when it contacted a power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock, but the resulting injuries did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113547749 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |