Accident Summary Nr: 656421 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold bracket fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113544712 | 12/03/1999 | 1791 | 0 | National Steel Erection Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in dismantling and erecting tanks and scaffolding. Inadvertently, a scaffold bracket had been only partially set into the welded clip on the inside of the tank wall. When Employee #1 set the staging planks on the bracket and walked over to adjust them, the bracket became dislodged. He and the staging planks fell 40 ft. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113544712 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |