Accident Summary Nr: 656413 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113549711 | 04/25/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Rickshaw Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing particleboard sheathing on the roof of a three-story condominium. The pitched portion of the roof was covered with frost, and Employee #1 slipped when he stepped onto it. He slid off the roof and fell 30 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 32 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113549711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |