Accident Summary Nr: 656405 - Employee injured in fall from equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113550040 | 05/17/2000 | 1799 | 0 | C. Spirito, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of the shaker screen of a rock crusher and sorter, removing a jammed piece of wood from the head pulley. He fell 13 ft to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113550040 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |