Accident Summary Nr: 656397 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113546261 | 07/19/2000 | 1794 | 0 | Site, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the inside of a newly poured foundation wall while standing at the wall's exterior. An excavator was backfilling at the same time, and Employee #1's leg accidentally became pinned between the concrete foundation wall and the crawler's track. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113546261 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |