Accident Summary Nr: 656397 - Employee's leg injured when pinned by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 656397 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354626107/19/200017940Site, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the inside of a newly poured foundation wall while standing at the wall's exterior. An excavator was backfilling at the same time, and Employee #1's leg accidentally became pinned between the concrete foundation wall and the crawler's track. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXCAVATOR, MECH MAT HANDLING, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113546261 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating