Accident Summary Nr: 656363 - Emploeye Injured Afteer Fall From Structural Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548481 | 07/16/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Boston Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2001, Employee #1, a metal worker, was bolting structural steel members together. While crossing over to another section, Employee #1 fell 20 feet. He suffered bruising and was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall, other |