Accident Summary Nr: 656355 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 656355 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354844006/20/200117410D.J. Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as masonry employees on a mast-climbing work platform. The platform was loaded with block and brick and collapsed. Employee #1 was hospitalized with injuries to his back. Employee #2 and Employee #3 suffered contusions, but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, BLOCKS, BRICK, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113548440 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 113548440 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
3 113548440 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry