Accident Summary Nr: 656348 - Employee injured when struck in face by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 656348 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354852308/13/200117310Power Products System, Llc

Abstract: On August 9, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were lowering a 210 lb electrical transfer switch into a pit when it became caught. Employee #1 climbed down the ladder and positioned himself partially under the unit while his coworker held the rope attached to it. The rope suddenly parted and the 210 lb unit fell, striking Employee #1 in the face. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, ROPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113548523 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile