Accident Summary Nr: 656330 - Employee Injured In Trench Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113547533 | 10/25/2001 | 1623 | 0 | J. Tropeano, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench that was 6 ft to 7 ft deep. The sidewall collapsed onto Employee #1 resulting in a broken hip and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113547533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |