Accident Summary Nr: 656322 - Employee injured after front-end loader tipped over

Accident Summary Nr: 656322 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/26/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354750909/26/200116290Sunrise Landscaping

Abstract: On September 26, 2001, an employee of Sunrise Landscaping was in process of raising a load of loom in the bucket of the front-end loader while the machine was on an incline causing it tip over. The employee suffered from bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, ABRASION, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113547509 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr