Accident Summary Nr: 656314 - Employee Falls from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113547491 | 08/30/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Cheviot Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was snapping lines and installing metal wall angles for a suspended ceiling while working on a 6-ft baker type rolling scaffolding. Employee #1 was pulling himself along without the wheels locked the staging tipped over causing him to fall and hit his lower back on the supports of the staging.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 50 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113547491 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |