Accident Summary Nr: 656306 - Employee struck in eyes by pressurized nitrogen gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548499 | 07/31/2001 | 1711 | 0 | North Shore Mechanical Inc. |
Abstract: On July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was struck in the eyes by a nitrogen gas pressurized up to 120 psi.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548499 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |