Accident Summary Nr: 656298 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548390 | 06/12/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Dauphinais Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a rolling Baker-type scaffold at a height of approximately 6 ft without the wheels being locked. Employee #1 attempted to push himself down the wall to another location. One wheel got caught on something on the floor and Employee #1 pushed harder on the wall causing the rolling scaffold to push away from the wall. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor and suffered bruises, contusions, sprains, stitches and a broken nose. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |