Accident Summary Nr: 656280 - Employee injured when struck by steel support
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548465 | 06/20/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Sullivan Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2001, Employee #1 and another employee, his supervisor, had left a steel support tube standing that was jammed to the ceiling with wooden wedges. The steel support tube accidentally became dislodged and struck Employee #1, causing serious back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 60 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548465 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |