Accident Summary Nr: 656264 - Employee Injured When Struck By Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 656264 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354825904/13/200117910Prime Steel Erectors

Abstract: After cutting the wire rope chokers loose from the structural steel beam that was landed on wooden dunnage, the crane operator was given the signal to raise the hook with the wire chokers under the beam. As they were raised, the choker caught the beam flange, causing it to tip onto Employee #1 who was standing between the two beams. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his leg.

Keywords: STEEL BEAM, WIRE ROPE, CAUGHT BY, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, DUNNAGE, CHOKER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113548259 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile