Accident Summary Nr: 656249 - Employee Injured by Disc Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 656249 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354730104/19/200134410Haas & Lloyd Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a portable disc grinder with an oversized fiber wheel. He removed one of his hands to turn the steel plate over to grind the other side when the rotating disc fanned, striking his left wrist. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his left wrist.

Keywords: GRINDER, STEEL PLATE, WHEEL, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113547301 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's