Accident Summary Nr: 656215 - Two Employees Injured in Fall From Scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546188 | 02/22/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Paul O'Riordan, Dba O'Riordan Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working from carpenter bracket scaffolding, installing a metal drip edge 19 feet above ground level. The lower support of the metal bracket punched through the 0.375 inch plywood sheeting, causing both employees to fall to the frozen ground. Employees #1 and #2 sustained fractures to their backs and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113546188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 113546188 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |