Accident Summary Nr: 656181 - Employee injured in fall when support plank gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113550065 | 05/24/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Shur-Lock Homes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a 14 ft long 2 by 10 support plank on the second floor of a new single family home under construction. He was installing a header for a new window when the support plank gave way. Employee #1 fell 15 ft out the window opening to the ground. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113550065 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |