Accident Summary Nr: 656165 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113546782 | 10/16/2000 | 1741 | 0 | Colonial Chimney Experts |
Abstract: On October 16, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a wooden ramp leading from the top section of a tubular welded-frame scaffold to the base of a 10:12 pitched slate roof. Rainfall caused the wooden ramp to slide down the roof, causing the staging to fall away from the building. Both workers fell 36 ft to the ground and sustained injuries. They were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 was treated and released and Employee #2 was admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113546782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 113546782 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |